Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement

Tiger Developments Limited (“Tiger”) believe that an individual’s right to privacy of their personal information is fundamental in today’s modern world. We are committed to ensuring that;

-    The information we collect is relevant to enabling us to deliver and improve the services that we provide 
-    The information we collect is stored accurately, securely and with your privacy being paramount.
-    The information we collect will only be shared with selected third parties where it assists us in delivering our services or where we are required to share such information by law.

Our privacy notice explains in further detail what we collect from you and how we will use it. We have provided this information in a summary format below. If you would like to learn more please contact us on privacy@tigerdevelopments.com.

Who we are

Tiger is a project management and development company carrying out such services at a number of locations in England and Scotland. We are the Controllers of your data.

Personal information we collect

Tiger collects personal information to operate its business and to give its clients the best possible service. You provide personal information to us in a number of different ways – for example when you instruct us to carry our project management services and to carry out a development on your behalf or in conjunction with you, and when visiting our website (using technologies like cookies). We sometimes obtain data from third parties, for example, but not limited to, agents, consultants and other professional advisors and through the transfer of ownership and/or management of a property to us.

We give you choices about the data we collect, and when asked to provide personal data, you may decline. However, if you choose not to provide the personal data that we require to enter into a contractual relationship with you we may not be able to contract with you.

Depending on how you interact with us the data we collect may vary and can include the following:

Name and contact data. We will collect your first and last name, preferred name, email address, postal address, contact telephone number, and other similar contact data.

Identification data: We will collect AML documentation where required by law.

Usage data: We will collect data about your interactions with our business systems. For example:

Website data: We will collect data about the pages, the order, the times and duration of pages visited. We will also collect data about the location of the web user, an IP address, platform, device, and browser details. 

Financial: We will collect data about transactions you enter into with Tiger and we will also collect financial history. We will also collect payment details to process payments online. 

Third Party Relationships: We will collect data about your relationships with third parties where these are relevant to our business and the services we provide. 

Content: We will store all the content that we have provided, or received from you, regarding your relationship with us. This content may be in the form of an electronic message (“email”), instant-message, web-query form, Skype, data from a cloud or any other applicable form of business communication.

How we use your personal information

Tiger collects personal information to operate its business and to deliver services to its clients This can include using information to improve and personalise its services. We will use personal information to communicate with you and to promote our services.
 
Communications. We will use the information provided to communicate with you and to personalise these communications. You can also opt-in to marketing-specific emails from us and carefully selected third parties; see the “Marketing” section below for further information. 

Marketing. We will, from time-to-time, market our services to both current clients and potential clients who have expressed an interest in our services.

  • Current clients. We will market relevant information to our current clients based on the services they have purchased in the past. We will send relevant marketing to these clients automatically. If you wish to unsubscribe from such marketing all marketing-related emails will have an option to do so. Please note that by unsubscribing this will not prevent you from receiving information regarding any services that are related to those you have already purchased.
  • Potential clients. When a potential client has shown an interest in the services that we provide they will be able to opt-in automatically to receive such marketing information. If you wish to unsubscribe from such marketing all marketing related emails will enable you to do so.

Our Marketing department might from time to time wish to contact you with regard to information that we are certain would be of interest to our clients. We will never provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes. 
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us on privacy@tigerdevelopements.com to request you are opted out of any marketing related messages from us. Where you opt-out from receiving these marketing messages this will not apply to the personal data that you have provided to us as a result of the services that you have purchased from us or any other transactions that we have entered with you.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for other reasons which are compatible with the original purpose. If you want us to explain how the processing for any new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us on privacy@tigerdevelopments.com
If we need to use your personal data for any unrelated purposes we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which permits us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Reasons we share your personal information

It is important and necessary from time to time for Tiger to share your personal information. We will only do this with your consent or as necessary to provide the services that you have instructed us to carry out or have been authorised. We share information with third parties; when required to by applicable law or in response to legal proceedings; to protect our clients; to maintain security and to protect our intellectual property rights.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in “How we Use Your Personal Information”

  • Internal Third Parties as set out below:

Other related companies acting as joint controllers and who are based in the EEA and undertake leadership reporting. 

  • External Third Parties who act as joint controllers or processors, including but not limited to:
     
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the European Economic Area (EEA), and the United States of America, who provide IT and system administration services. 
     
  • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
     
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the EEA who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
     
  • International agents acting as joint-controllers to refer clients to Tiger’s services.
     
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. In the event of a change of ownership of our business the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA we endeavour to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing at least one of the following safeguards:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
     
  • Where we use certain service providers we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.  
     
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the United States of America. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield. 

Please contact us if you want further information as to the specific way in which we transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

How we keep your information secure

Tiger has a regimented approach to privacy and information security. We have developed internal measures to ensure personal information is processed on an “as needed basis”. We endeavour to have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information. When sharing your information with third parties we will ensure that these parties conform to our information security standards as highlighted in the “Reasons we share your personal information” section. We  will endeavour to  carry out regular personal information audits on all of the properties upon which we are working including the staff and any third parties.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your personal information for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and having regard to any applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients including Contact, Identity, Financial, Contractual and Transaction Data for six years after the date upon which any transaction with which they are involved completes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Other important information” below for further information.

Also in some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Other important information

In this section you will find important additional information regarding your rights under applicable Data Protection law and useful contact information.

Tiger is committed to adhering to all applicable data protection law in the UK and in the European Economic Area (EEA) which, if relevant, includes the following rights:

-    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
-    Request correction to the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you corrected although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
-    Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to retain it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below). This could be where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 
-    Object to processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) but your particular situation makes you want to object as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 
-    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 
-    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a nominated third party your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
-    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent

You have a right to complain to us by emailing us at privacy@tigerdevelopments.com or to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. Tiger’s nominated data protection supervisory authority in the EEA is:

        Information Commissioner’s Office UK
        https://ico.org.uk/